Epigenetic alteration of Alzheimer disease candidate gene promoter region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Tomoyuki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00408428)
Research Collaborator SHINAGAWA Shunichiro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 精神医学講座, 助教 (90459628)
KOBAYASHI Nobuyuki  東京慈恵会医科大学, ウイルス学講座, 助教 (20385321)
YAMADA Hisashi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 総合医科学研究所, 教授 (20130213)
NAKAYAMA Kazuhiko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 精神医学講座, 教授 (70155878)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / エピジェティクス / 脳由来神経栄養因子 / DNAメチル化 / プロモーター / エピジェネティクス / メチル化 / 候補遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The methylation levels of brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) gene promoter region was significantly higher in the Alzheimer disaese (AD) patients than in the Normal Controls (NCs). Moreover, the methylation level was significantly and negatively correlated with some neuropsychological test subscores (registration, recall, and prehension behaviors scores). Therefore, such result implies that BDNF gene methylation levels reflecting neurocognitive function in AD patients may be useful as a surrogate marker to predict the clinical presentations or prognosis.