Elucidation of the molecular mechanisms of fatigue that are based on searching for molecular biomarkers.
Project/Area Number |
25893252
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
OKA Naomi 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00704503)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 疲労 / ストレス / うつ病 / ウイルス / 精神神経科学 / 精神薬理学 / 分子生物学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, Depressive disorder and suicide induced by fatigue has become major social problems. However, the molecular mechanisms that underlie fatigue remain unclear, because it has not identified fatigue factors. In previous study, we found latent human herpes virus 6 (HHV-6) was reactivated by social stress and fatigue. Furthermore, we identified Fatigue Factor (FF) cause HHV-6 reactivation. To find the candidate molecules that cause fatigue, we performed in vivo transfection in mice and observed these mice cause fatigue. In this study, we identified Fatigue Factor A (FF-A), Fatigue recovery factor X (FR-X), and Y (FR-Y). Interestingly, clear differences were observed in the activation of FF-A when we challenged fatigue with or without exercise in mice. The activation of FF-A were maintained in fatigue without exercise, whereas were not maintained in fatigue with exercise. These results suggested that expression mechanisms of FR-X were different in the two types of fatigue.