Project/Area Number |
25893254
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO Mariko 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60712312)
Research Collaborator |
KIKUCHI Mayumi 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部看護学科, 准教授 (50320776)
TAKASHIMA Naomi 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部看護学科, 教授 (00299843)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 身体抑制 / クリティカルケア / 看護師 / 臨床知 / 暗黙知 / ベテラン看護師 / 臨床の「知」 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Characteristics observed in nursing practices by experienced nurses included their deep understanding of patients and their nursing policy that always aimed at physical restraint removal. Experienced nurses encouraged patient's family to support treatments aiming at reducing patient’s fear and maintaining patient’s motivation to fight against disease. They also promoted an interaction of a family by helping the family, who hoped recovery of the patient, have a confidence to think that they were helpful in the treatment rather than helpless.