Project/Area Number |
25893255
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
NAKANO MIHO 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00554031)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 母体搬送 / コーディネーター / 周産期 / 助産師 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Maternal transport coordinators have been established in 14 prefectures in Japan. A survey of coordinators, ambulance crews, and obstetricians was conducted in those regions. The information considered most important for emergency maternal transport differed among the different professions. However, problems related to pregnant women without antenatal care were cited by all the professions as factors making perinatal transport difficult, and as issues to be addressed. Roles and capabilities required of coordinators included knowledge of perinatal medicine, the ability to make prediction-based decisions, liaison communication skills, and negotiation skills. This indicated the necessity for training and learning opportunities in those fields.