Analysis of SNPs in artificially degraded DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
MITSUYO Machida  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (60468692)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsSNP解析 / 劣化DNA / DNA損傷 / 個人識別
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DNA in biological fluids at the scene is often degraded by many environmental factors. Short tandem repeats profiling, the most commonly used method for forensic DNA identification, is sometimes difficult to analyze degraded DNA samples. Here we focused on single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) because the amplicon sizes are as short as those of degraded DNA in SNP analysis. To identify the SNPs that are resistant to degradation, we screened the SNPs from reported SNP lists and isolated the SNPs by amplified fragment length polymorphism analysis. Therefore six SNPs (rs891700, rs2111980, rs1360288, rs2116020, rs1636218, rs12293045) were demonstrated as detectable SNPs for degraded DNA samples.