Design and Synthesis of Helical Moving Rotaxane Molecules Having Chiral Axis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
TANAKA tomohiro  東京理科大学, 薬学部, ポストドクトラル研究員 (20711667)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子機械 / ロタキサン / バイオミメティック / 水溶性 / リン酸化酵素 / チオール / 酵素反応 / キラル分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In organism, various biomolecules was intricately interacted as machines and expressed its functions. A rotaxane is a mechanically-interlocked molecular architecture consisting of a dumbbell shaped molecule, which is threaded through a macrocycle. A series of rotaxanes, whose ring can be moved by external stimuli are called molecular shuttles, are attracting growing attention as basic structures of molecular machines. To date, most of the reported molecular machines function in organic solvents, and there are few example of water soluble molecular shuttle. Our interest is to design and synthesize bimolecular mimicry molecular shuttles.
In this work, we successfully synthesized a rotaxane that consists an axis having an azobenzen unit and Zn2+-cyclen station, and the a-CyD ring. NMR, UV-VIS, and CD experiments of this rotaxane and its derivatives having some functionalities on the ring such as kinase substrate and thiol.