Determinations of Early Carious Lesion of Enamel Using Two Wavalength Mode OCT
Project/Area Number |
25893262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | OCT / エナメル質 / 初期齲蝕 / 超音波 / 近赤外線 / 再石灰化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study demonstrates the OCT having two kinds of wavelength of 1310nm and 830nm can be used noninvasively measure artificial carious lesion on the enamel surface. Human teeth were treated with lactic acid buffer solution in order to develop artificial carious lesion. As a result, both of 1310nm and 830nm could detect artificial caries developed enamel surface as high intensity in the value. Especially,wavelength of 830nm was effective in signal detection directly below the enamel surface for high resolution. OCT was successfully used to track the development of demineralization and test the efficacy of a detection of artificial caries lesion.These results was suggested to be effective for the detection of early caries such as white spots.