Molecular biological study of cells sheet derived from human dental follicle for bone regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kosuke  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (30705687)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯嚢細胞 / 細胞シート / 骨再生 / 未分化間葉系幹細胞 / 石灰化能 / 歯嚢由来間葉系幹細胞 / 免疫組織化学染色 / 骨芽細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dental follicle is an ectomesenchymally derived from the neural crest, which has connective tissue surrounding the tooth germ that contains stem cells and/or progenitor cells of the periodontium. Human dental follicle cells (hDFCs) have the ability to mineralize under in vitro culture using osteogenic induction medium. Cell sheet engineering is an emerging technology that is being researched for several tissue.This technique involves culturing cells to hyperconfluence and inducing matrix production for the formation of a robust tissue sheet. In this study, we investigate the abillity of cell che10516et derived from dental follicle cells for bone regeneration