Effect of night time shift work on the circadian clock system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Yu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (80707399)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords体内時計 / 概日リズム / 交代勤務
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nighttime shift work-induced chronic jet lag caused increased cancer incidence and metabolic disorder. However, the effect of shift work on the circadian clock in the peripheral tissues was not well understood, because of the absence of the appropriate model of shift work. In the present study, we developed new model of shift work by changing light-dark cycle with forced awake to mice. We found deceased amplitude of circadian oscillation in the peripheral tissues in this model, and also forced awake caused stress accumulation and circadian resetting in the peripheral clocks. In addition, we developed liver specific circadian clock monitoring method in vivo using AAV.