Temporal imaging of epileptic activity in animal models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA KOMEI  創価大学, 工学部, 助教 (80708462)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsてんかんモデル / 内因性信号 / キンドリング / 脳血流画像
Research Abstract
In this study, we measured the alteration of cerebral blood flow (CBF) during epileptiform seizure induced by acute kindling and drug injection of the mouse and rat hippocampus to reveal the progression of epileptic activity. In consequence, we found cingulate gyrus might mediate propagation of epileptiform seizure for motor cortex. Additionally, it was confirmed alteration of CBF during epileptiform seizure occured bilaterally. It was suggested that metaboric change caused by epileptiform seizure might occur bilaterally and accompany change of local filed potentials.