Project/Area Number |
25893267
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical nursing
Research Institution | Kanto Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMATA Akiko 関東学院大学, 看護学部, 助手 (40714291)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 動物介在活動 / 補完代替療法 / 尺度開発 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The physical, emotional, and social effectiveness of animal-assisted activity has been reported; however, the basis of evaluation is not necessarily appropriate for animal-assisted activity, and not versatile and convenient enough. It will be important in the future to evaluate the effect of animal-assisted activity more easily and appropriately, and provide more feedback on the activity to raise its effectiveness as a complementary alternative medicine and help it to spread widely. This study aimed to develop a scale for ESAAA(Effectiveness Scale of Animal-Assisted Activity), and the developed scale was comprised of 15 items using a 4-point scale.