Development of the Community Intergenerational Observation Scale for Elders (CIOS-E) and Children (CIOS-C)
Project/Area Number |
25893270
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Community health nursing
Research Institution | Teikyo University of Science & Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ITOI WAKA 帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (30453658)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 世代間交流 / 交差妥当性 / 地域づくり / 社会化 / 相互作用 / 互恵性 / 尺度開発 / 観察スケール / 地域 / 高齢者 / 子ども |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop the Community Intergenerational Observation Scale for Elders (CIOS-E) and Children (CIOS-C) to observe interactions between elders and children in the community intergenerational programs and examine its’ reliability and validity. A main study with a 174 elders and 175 children from 17 programs was recruited and their interactions were observed by the researcher using tentative forms CIOS-E and CIOS-C. CIOS-E had three factors named Tolerance; Telling own history; Nurture. CIOS-C had two factors named Succession and Respect. Measurement equivalence across this study and pilot study was accepted. CIOS-E and CIOS-C showed a Cronbach’s alpha = 0.79-0.81 and inter-observer reliability κ= 0.73-0.88. CIOS-E and CIOS-C had reliability and validity to evaluate interactions between elders and children in community intergenerational programs.