Elucidation of palatal process fusion mechanism by estrogen receptor expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KATO Tomoki  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 非常勤助教 (00712803)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords口蓋裂 / エストロゲンレセプター / 予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study was planned for the purpose of clarifying a cleft palate and the relations of the estrogen receptor by examining an expression of estrogen receptor state of the palatal part of the palatal forming phase using the A/J strain mouse which is an animal model with spontaneous cleft lip and/or palate
The expression of estrogen receptor α did not accept it to a mouse embryonic palatal part of the palatal forming phase.The number of the samples is increased, and also the immunostaining of other receptors such as ER β is performed, and examination is going to be performed in future.