The differentiation ability in the undifferentiated stem cell from the human dental pulp cells of deciduous teeth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Saki  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70707067)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯髄 / 乳歯 / 未分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the past study, it was reported that 6-bromoindirubin-3’-oxime(BIO)maintains undifferentiation ability in mouse and human ES cell. I examined the cell proliferation and undifferentiation ability in human dental pulp cells of deciduous teeth (hDPCs) was cultured with cell culture medium and BIO. We used MTS assay, Real time RT-PCR and Frow cytometory. We sorted hDPCs stimulated with BIO by Flow cytometry, but there was not the difference between hDPCs stimulated with BIO and hDPCs. Therefore I should examine the different culture condition. I investigate the undifferentiation ability of hDPCs in Hypoxia culture.