The molecular mechanism regulating ubiquitination of aberrant plasma membrane protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OKIYONEDA Tsukasa  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90398248)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脱ユビキチン化 / CFTR / タンパク質品質管理 / ユビキチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Here, we sought to identify the deubiquitination enzyme (DUB) involved in the peripheral protein quality control mechanism that eliminates aberrant plasma membrane proteins such as ΔF508 CFTR. Analysis of a panel of DUB inhibitors discovered that inhibition of proteasome-associated DUB increased the cell surface expression and stability of ΔF508 CFTR. Moreover, endocytosis of ΔF508 CFTR was dramatically inhibited by inhibitors of proteasome-associated DUB. These results provide a novel regulatory mechanism that the proteasome-associated deubiquitination stimulates the elimination of aberrant plasma membrane proteins from the cell surface.