Project/Area Number |
25893277
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Mukogawa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
MERA Hisashi 武庫川女子大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 研究員 (70650381)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 関節軟骨修復・再生 / 骨髄細胞 / 軟骨分化度マーカー / miR708-5p / 関節軟骨修復 / 軟骨分化能 / non-coding RNA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we analyzed the bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells (BMSCs) isolated from 30 donors. We could repeat the quantitative outcomes that were previously reported for the effects of bFGF on the chondrogenic ability of the BMSCs during the expansion phase. Moreover, we could obtain independent quantitative data for each donor. This finding indicates that the sample size used here is sufficient for subsequent analysis to validate the results. The RNA profile of each donor, generated before BMSC differentiation, was analyzed comprehensively using an RNA microarray system (EXIQON Inc. miRCURY LNA miRNA array). We selected some candidate micro RNAs as markers of chondrogenic ability of BMSCs. These markers were verified by quantitative PCR, and miR708-5p was found to suppress chondrogenic differentiation. However, the variation in miR708-5p expression between donors was large, suggesting that other factors could also be involved in regulating the chondrogenic ability of BMSCs.