The pathogenic role of altered renal proximal tubular iron metabolism in diabetic tubulopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NANAMI Masayoshi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30412034)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / 尿細管間質障害 / 細胞内鉄代謝異常 / 尿細管障害 / 細胞内鉄代謝 / 腎尿細管・間質線維化 / 上皮間葉形質転換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of tubulointerstitial lesions is closely correlated with the progressive decline in renal function in diabetic nephropathy (DN). The aim of this study was to clarify the influential role of cellular iron metabolism in the process of tubular injury in DN. We observed an increased expression of the iron-importing transport proteins [transferrin receptor 1 (TfR1) and divalent metal transporter 1 (DMT1)], while a decreased expression of the mitochondrial iron chaperone, Frataxin, accompanied the decline of manganese superoxide dismutase (MnSOD) activity in isolated proximal tubules from the db/db mouse, a model of type II DN. These findings suggest that the dysregulations of cellular iron transport as well as mitochondrial iron metabolism including antioxidative functions within proximal tubules in DN could contribute to the pathophysiology of the progressive tubulointerstitial damage.