Project/Area Number |
25893281
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Lifelong developmental nursing
Research Institution | Hyogo University of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 出生前診断 / 意思決定 / 女性 / 看護 / 妊婦健診 / 看護学 / 自己決定 / 周産期 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to examine women's general perceptions and decision-making about prenatal testing, including noninvasive prenatal testing (NIPT), and their needs if they were to undergo testing. We conducted an online questionnaire survey in May 2014 among nonpregnant women aged 20-49 years. Of the participants (1,576, age: 35.8 ± 7.8 years), 838 (53.2%) reported that they had never heard of NIPT. The support they needed in deciding whether to undergo testing was identified as three factors, defined as "examining the need for testing", "understanding and coping with psychological conflicts", and "barriers and support for caring for children with disabilities".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
NIPTは、母体の採血のみで胎児の染色体の数的異常を高精度で判定できる検査であるため、その簡便さによって熟考せずに受検し、その後に後悔したり自責の念を感じる女性が多く報告されている。そのため、受検の意志決定には熟考が必要である。しかし、NIPTが妊娠9,10週から受検可能であることを考慮すると、納得のいく意思決定に向けて十分な時間を確保するためには、NIPTを含む出生前検査について妊娠前から検討する必要があると考える。よって、本研究で明らかにした、一般女性が出生前検査受検の意思決定時に求める支援は、妊娠前からの情報提供ツールの開発等の支援策の検討の一助となると考える。