Aalysis of THC-induced depression mechanism focused on the molecular clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental and hygienic pharmacy
Research InstitutionDaiichi University, College of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
KOHRO ERIKO  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10708431)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大麻 / 体内時計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tetrahydrocannabinol (THC), a major component of the Cannabis Sativa, exhibits a variety of pharmacological effects. Previous studies have suggested that THC use may be a contributory cause of depression and suicidal behaviours.The alteration of clock genes expression in striatum has been suggested to be an underlying cause of drug-induced depression and addiction, in the psychoactive drugs such as cocaine and amphetamine. However, the physiological role of the clock genes in THC-induced depression has not yet been understood.
Here, we examined whether the alteration of circadian clock function might occur by chronic administration of THC in mice. THC-treated mice altered the circadian rhythm of clock genes expression in striatum. THC-treated mice exhibited alteration of locomotor activity and prolonged immobility time in forced swim test. These results suggest that disruption in circadian clock system may be an underlying cause of THC-induced depression.