| Project/Area Number |
25893284
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
| Research Institution | Fukuoka Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | Scaffold / β-TCP / ポリ乳酸 / 骨再生 / 力学特性 / 幹細胞 / PLLA / 多孔質構造 / 多孔質足場材 / 生分解性高分子 / 生体活性セラミックス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the field of bone regenerative medicine, the need for artificial bone substitutes has been rapidly increasing, and various porous bioactive ceramics have been developed for use as bone substitutes. While materials such as β-tricalcium phosphate (β-TCP) have good oseteoconductivity, poly (L-lactide acid) (PLLA) has been shown to have good mechanical and physical properties. Therefore, the primary aim of this study was to fabricate a porous β-TCP scaffold with a PLLA network structure (β-TCP/PLLA) for use in bone tissue engineering. It was found that β-TCP/PLLA scaffold improved good mechanical property and cell affinity.