Effect of suspended particulate matter (e.g., PM2.5, etc.) on type 1 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
MORITA Kentaro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30533690)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords浮遊粒子状物質 / 糖尿病 / 免疫学 / 黄砂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with type 1 diabetes are currently increasing, and environmental factors are thought to be one of its causes. Asian sand dust (ASD) is the suspended particulate matter. The events of ASD flying to Japan are increasing since 2000. Although ASD is designated as one of reference materials for air quality to protect public health, it is still unclear whether ASD can become the environmental factor of diabetes onset. In this study, we examined the effect of ASD on type 1 diabetes by using two systems of type 1 diabetes model mice with different pathogenesis. As a result, it was suggested that ASD may become either the exacerbating factor or suppressor for the diabetes onset depending on the system of the type 1 diabetes model mice. However, it is unknown what kind of mechanisms cause such conflicting results. Therefore, further examinations are required.