Project/Area Number |
25893288
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pharmacology in pharmacy
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
KITAMI Toshimori 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (70708594)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ミトコンドリア / 化合物 / 代謝 |
Research Abstract |
Recent studies have highlighted the role of mitochondrial reactive oxygen species in innate immune response (in particular of NLRP3 inflammasome activation). Identifying clinically used drugs that have impact on mitochondrial reactive oxygen species in innate immune cells (such as macrophage) will be useful for understanding the role of mitochondria in inflammation as well as identifying new drug toxicity and therapeutic use. We took advantage of our previous mitochondrial chemical screening compendium and identified a unique compound that induced strong inflammatory response. We are currently pursuing the mechanism of action of this drug to understand the relationship between mitochondria and inflammation.