Toward understanding regulatory mechanisms of stem cell homeostasis in hair follicles by in vivo imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MORITA Ritsuko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 多細胞システム形成研究センター, 研究員 (20700040)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsin vivo imaging / In vivo imaging / 毛包幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to maintain stem cells as a lifelong reservoir, the stem cell system needs to be resistant against the external or internal stress robustly. In this study, I have established in vivo live imaging system that allows us to capture the stem cell dynamics during hair regeneration process continuously or intermittently. I removed the certain stem cell populations by laser ablation and traced the repair process by the intermittent live imaging. The day after ablation, cell influx from the adjacent area occurred and the ablated region was filled up within 6 days, recovering marker gene expression. This analysis suggests that stem cell fate can be changed reversibly for keeping the ratio of stem cell populations robustly. These analyses will enable us to understand the physiological behaviour, heterogeneity, hierarchy and plasticity of hair follicle stem cells in the relationship with their microenvironment.