Molecular analysis of neuropathogenesis of mumps virus by reverse genetics system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
KATOH Hiroshi  国立感染症研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80711712)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsムンプスウイルス / Pタンパク質 / ユビキチン-プロテアソーム / Heat shock protein 70 / 神経病原性 / 遺伝子操作系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the mechanisms of mumps virus (MuV) pathogenesis, we searched for host factors associated with the P protein, which is a viral protein essential for virus propagation, and investigated their roles in MuV infection. Heat shock protein 70 (Hsp70) was identified as a binding partner of the P protein. Hsp70 was recruited to the site of viral RNA replication, and its expression was increased during MuV infection. Although knockdown of Hsp70 using siRNAs had little effect on viral propagation, Hsp70 was suggested to regulate degradation of the P protein through the ubiquitin-proteasome pathway.