Project/Area Number |
25893298
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAYAMA Osamu 岡山大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (80650879)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 生殖補助医療 / 卵胞培養 / 産婦人科科学 / 発生工学 / 細胞シート / 不妊治療 / 産婦人科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, it has been reported that cancer patients could pregnant by transplantation of cryopreserved ovarian tissue following chemo- or radiation-therapy. However, this method may have a risk of re-introduction cancer cells to the patient after medical treatment. Although this risk may be avoided by using in vitro embryo production techniques following in vitro growth of follicular oocytes, it is difficult to grow oocytes from early pre-antral follicles, especially earlier than secondary follicles. Current study was undertaken to find a possibility of in vitro growth of human early pre-antral follicles by cell sheet engineering. Our data show that human early primary follicles can grow in vitro, but the follicular development stops until 1 week after the start of culture. Further studies are required to find more suitable culture conditions for follicular survival.