Prevention and treatment for sensorineural hearing loss by controlling the system of innate immunity
Project/Area Number |
25893299
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Otorhinolaryngology
Research Institution | 独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター) |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Yushi 独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), 政策医療企画研究部, 医師 (40715166)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 蝸牛 / 自然免疫 / 有毛細胞 / 支持細胞 / 感音難聴 / ウイルス感染 / I型IFN / RIG-I family / I型IFN |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the mechanism of sensorineural hearing loss caused by viral infection such as sudden hearing loss, Meniere's disease and congenital hearing loss using ex vivo system of cochlear sensory epithelia. To investigate the influence of type I interferon (IFN) which is transcribed in supporting cells during viral infection on the cochlear sensory epithelium, we used IFNAR1 which is a receptor of type I IFN knock out mice.