Promotion of in vivo autologous tissue formation by light emitting diode: Application to development of Stent Biovalve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
FUNAYAMA Marina  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究開発基盤センター, 研究員 (30713599)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心臓代替弁 / 肺動脈弁 / 心血管疾患 / 医療 / 心臓血管外科 / 光刺激 / 組織工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surgical valve replacement is an efficacious treatment for patients with cardiovascular disease, however the artificial heart valves have limitations regarding their durability. The in-body tissue architecture (IBTA) technology is a novel technique based on the tissue encapsulation phenomenon. Using this technology, autologous self-expanding valved stent, named Stent Biovalve, could be made simple and safe. However, the limited leaflet formation through the tissue migration was a serious problem. To solve this limitation, we have firstly established an effect on IBTA of the light radiation. Secondly, we evaluated directly and non-invasively the formation process of the leaflet tissues inside the mold. Moreover, we designed novel molds to activate leaflet formation. Finally, Stent Biovalve showed favorable hemodynamic results in pulmonary valve in beagles. Taken together, the novel method may improve a development of the functional Stent Biovalve.