Development of highly constrained nucleic acid analogue based on norbornane structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research Institution独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所
Principal Investigator
MORIHIRO Kunihiko  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 創薬支援スクリーニングセンター, 特任研究員 (70713890)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人工核酸 / ノルボルナン / エントロピー / 遺伝子発現制御 / オリゴヌクレオチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I designed and developed nucleic acid analogues for minimizing the loss of entropy with the formation of nucleic acid complexes. I firstly attempted to develop a highly constrained nucleic acid analogue based on a norbornane structure. As a result, I synthesized an important intermediate for the construction of norbornane structure. However, It was difficult to proceed with further derivatization. Therefore, I newly designed a nucleic acid analogue based on oxi-norbornane structure. I successfully introduced a nucleobase and further derivatization is now proceeding.