Organogenesis of nasopharynx- and tear duct-associated lymphoid tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25893306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Immunology
Research Institution独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所
Principal Investigator
NAGATAKE Takahiro  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, 創薬基盤研究部, 研究員 (80608737)
Project Period (FY) 2013-08-30 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords粘膜関連リンパ組織 / リンパ組織誘導細胞 / 組織形成 / 粘膜免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CD3-CD4+CD45+ LTi cells plays a central role in mucosa-associated lymphoid tissues. In this study, we characterized and compared biological function of LTi cells in Peyer's patches (PPs), nasopharynx-associated lymphoid tissue (NALT) and tear duct-associated lymphoid tissue (TALT). It is found that PP-LTi cells expressed high amount of lymphotoxin which is essential for the genesis of PPs. In contrast, lymphotoxin was not expressed by NALT- and TALT-LTi cells. We also found that Cbfb2, a transcriptional regulator, was expressed in PPs-, NALT- and TALT-LTi cells. Cbfb2-deficient mice showed impairment of PPs-, NALT- and TALT-development. These results indicate that Cbfb2 is essential molecule for mucosa-associated lymphoid tissues.