Science and technology policy and global research universities in Singapore: Implications for Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25900001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Special Purposes
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yoichiro  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60111473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUNAGA Tamotsu  筑波大学, 教授・学長特別補佐 (00594863)
YOSHIKAWA Kiyoshi  京都大学, 前理事・副学長(研究担当) (00027145)
TATSUMI Takashi  東京工業大学, 理事・副学長 (30101108)
MAKABE Toshiaki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 常任理事・名誉教授 (60095651)
HASHIMOTO Shuji  早稲田大学, 副総長・教授 (60063806)
MATSUO Yutaka  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 特任准教授 (30358014)
SAKATA Ichiro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 政策ビジョン研究センター長 (90555682)
UEYAMA Takahiro  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (10193848)
URASHIMA Kuniko  文部科学省科学技術, 学術政策研究所科学技術動向研究センター, 上席研究官 (30371008)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords開発経済学 / 政策科学 / 科学技術政策論 / 高等教育論 / 経済成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Singapore, whose per-capita GDP now exceeds that of Japan, and which has been rising in the university rankings, has received relatively little attention by science policy analysts in Japan. This project elucidated the characteristics of Singapore’s science policy, particularly in the biomedical field, by literature review and expert interviews. The science and technology policy of Singapore is intended to assist industrial policy. It has achieved success by attracting foreign talents and R&D investments by multi-national corporations, based on its past experiences with foreign companies and expertise. The universities went through many reforms in the tenure system, accounting and finance, learning thoroughly from the United States.