| Project/Area Number |
25900003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Special Purposes
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
IZUMI Kaoru 新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 教授 (50114997)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAI Sento 防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究センター, 総括主任研究員 (20360365)
UENO Kenichi 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (00260472)
KAWASHIMA Katsuhisa 新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 准教授 (40377205)
IYOBE Tsutomu 新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 特任助教 (50397155)
KAMIISHI Isao 防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究センター, 総括主任研究員 (60455251)
KOSUGI Kenji 防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究センター, 総括主任研究員 (40425509)
AKIYAMA Kazuya 土木研究所, 雪崩・地すべり研究センター, 上席研究員 (50355898)
IRASAWA Naoya 岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (40343024)
GOTO Satoshi 山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (80303395)
WAKAI Akihiko 群馬大学, 理工学研究院, 教授 (90292622)
NUMANO Natsuo 東北工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20289721)
KAMIMURA Seiji 長岡技術科学大学, 機械系, 教授 (70224673)
TAKAHASHI Toru 千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10226855)
UEMATSU Yasushi 東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60151833)
INOUE Satoshi 農業, 食品産業技術総合研究機構・北海道農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (20354011)
MORIYAMA Hideki 農業, 食品産業技術総合研究機構・農村工学研究所, 主任研究員 (20414419)
FUKUHARA Teruyuki 福井大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10156804)
YAMAGUCHI Satoru 防災科学技術研究所, 雪氷防災研究センター, 主任研究員 (70425510)
NISHIMURA Kouichi 名古屋大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 教授 (10180639)
ODA Kenichi 日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70632298)
HONDA Meiji 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (20371742)
YAMAZAKI Akira 海洋研究開発機構, 地球シミュレータセンター, 研究員 (20633887)
高倉 政寛 地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 建築研究本部北方建築総合研究所, 主査 (20462343)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 大雪災害 / 関東甲信地方 / 雪崩災害 / 融雪災害 / 生活関連雪害 / 建築構造物雪害 / 農業被害 / 道路交通被害 / 降積雪特性 / 建造物雪害 / 道路交通雪害 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have investigated the heavy snowfall event and disaster that occurred in the Kanto-Koshin district on Feburuary 14-16, with special attention to meteorological and snowfall characteristics, atmospheric circulation fields, snow cover distribution, snowpack properties, snow avalanche and snowmelt disasters, snow damages of buildings and greenhouses, traffic disturbances, and avalanche hazard map. Consequently, the meteorological and snow hazards that brought this disaster was clarified as well as the actual situation of the disaster. Finally, we proposed future disaster mitigation measures against heavy snowfall in the Pacific Ocean side of Japan.