Observation of supernova neutrinos with neutron tagging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26000003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Mathematics and Physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAHATA Masayuki  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (70192672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSHIO Yusuke  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (80292960)
Research Collaborator KISHIMOTO Yasuhiro
VAGINS Mark
IKEDA Motoyasu
NAKAJIMA Yasuhiro
TAKEUCHI Yasuo
SAKUDA Makoto
ISHINO Hirokazu
MALTI-MAGRO Lluis
SMY Michael
LABARGA Luis
Project Period (FY) 2014 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超新星 / ニュートリノ / スーパーカミオカンデ / ガドリニウム / 超新星爆発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, gadolinium (Gd) is introduced into Super-Kamiokande (SK) in order to observe supernova relic neutrinos for the first time in the world. For that purpose, a refurbishment of the SK tank was performed in order to fix water leak, and Gd dissolving and recirculation systems have been constructed. In addition, radio-pure Gd_2(SO_4)_3 was produced. Those works enabled us to load 0.01% Gd, which corresponds to 50% neutron capture efficiency, to the SK tank in spring 2020.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超新星背景ニュートリノが観測されれば、宇宙初期からの超新星爆発の頻度及び爆発時の平均ニュートリノエネルギーに関する情報を与ることができる。現在、星の生成率から予想される爆発頻度と実際に観測されている爆発頻度とに違いがあり、超新星背景ニュートリノ観測によってその問題が解決できる。違いの原因として超新星爆発時のブラックホール形成が考えられ、それが実証できれば画期的な成果となる。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.