Detection of gravitational waves with a cryogenic interferometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26000005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Mathematics and Physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAJITA TAKAAKI  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (40185773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMA Takashi  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (60361656)
OHASHI Masatake  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (80213833)
KAWAMURA Seiji  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (40301725)
KURODA Kazuaki  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 名誉教授 (00242165)
MIYOKI Shinji  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (20302680)
ANDO Masaki  東京大学, 理学系研究科, 准教授 (90313197)
SOMIYA Kentaro  東京工業大学, 理学院物理学系, 准教授 (10582603)
MORIWAKI Yoshiki  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 教授 (90270470)
ASO Yoichi  国立天文台, 重力波プロジェクト, 准教授 (10568174)
TOMARU Takayuki  国立天文台, 重力波プロジェクト, 教授 (80391712)
FLAMINIO Raffaele  国立天文台, 重力波プロジェクト, 特任教授 (10723108)
SUZUKI Toshikazu  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, ダイヤモンドフェロー (20162977)
Project Period (FY) 2014 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords重力波 / 一般相対性理論 / 中性子星連星 / ブラックホール / レーザー干渉計 / 一般相対論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to observe gravitational waves and to promote gravitational wave astronomy, we have improved KAGRA, which is a large-scale gravitational wave telescope that was constructed by separate budgets, by developing a low-temperature suspension system to minimize the thermal noise, a method to cooldown the mirrors rapidly, a system to achieve a quick and stable lock acquisition of the interferometer using a green laser system, and an output mode cleaner to enable a new signal readout method eliminating noises. Also, we reduced the laser intensity noises, and developed an advanced digital control system that automatically progresses to the observation mode. These newly developed technologies have been installed into KAGRA We started the operation of KAGRA to observe gravitational wave s in February 2020.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した多くの新アイデアや装置を導入し2019年にKAGRAを完成させ、2020年2月には観測運転を開始した。国際協力という観点では、今後、欧米の重力波望遠鏡LIGOおよびVirgoとの国際共同体制の下で観測を開始することで合意している。このことは、本研究の成果をベースにアジア・オセアニア地域の観測拠点が稼働し始めたことを意味し、本研究の学術的意義は極めて大きい。今後は、感度を向上させつつ観測を実行し、重力波天文学を進展させていく。それと共に重力波の観測データを通して天体物理学・宇宙論・原子核物理など基礎物理学の発展にも貢献し、さらには量子光学技術等への発展へも寄与することを目指していく。
本研究は、基礎科学研究の重要性について多くの国民に知ってもらう絶好の科学プロジェクトであり社会的意義も極めて大きい。そのため、本研究および基礎科学研究への社会的理解を得るための様々な活動を行ってきた。これらの活動としては、様々な機会をとらえてマスメディアへの情報発信、動画配信等を含むインターネットによる広報、地元住民や学生を対象とするイベント、全国各地での講演会等に積極的に取り組んできた。さらに、地元行政と連携した取り組みにも力を入れており、これらの努力が本研究を行う拠点として地元公民館の無償譲渡などの形で還元されている。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A-
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.