Chemical Biology Studies on Trinucleotide Repeat Disease using Repeat-Binding Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26000007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Science and Engineering
Chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI Kazuhiko  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (70237303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOHNO Chikara  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (60420395)
TAKEI Fumie  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (30252711)
MURATA Asako  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (50557121)
Nakamori Masayuki  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科, 特任講師 (60630233)
Research Collaborator AIKAWA Haruo  大阪大学
YAMADA Takeshi  大阪大学
SHIBATA Tomonori  大阪大学
NAKAMORI Masayuki  大阪大学
TAKAHASHI Masanori  大阪大学
NAGAI Takeharu  大阪大学
Project Period (FY) 2014 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトリヌクレオチドリピート / 核酸結合低分子 / 神経変性疾患 / 毒性RNA / 低分子 / 遺伝子疾患 / 分子設計 / スクリーニング / 分子合成 / 小分子 / プローブ / 伸長抑制 / RNA機能調節 / プロープ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A repeat-binding molecule suppressed the elongation of the repeat and induced the contraction. This significant discovery was proven by many chemical, biochemical, and pathological evidence. Furthermore, these studies demonstrated the possibility of treating neurodegenerative diseases with small molecules. These studies repeatedly pointed out the importance of drug development for nucleic acid-targeting with small molecules and also exemplify the development of such small molecules. We are confident that these studies stimulated Japanese pharmaceutical companies and accelerated their research on the small molecules targeting nucleic acids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トリヌクレオチドリピートに結合する分子が、リピート病発症の根本原因であるリピートの異常伸長を抑制し短縮を誘導するという大発見を、化学的、生化学的、病理学的側面からの多数の科学的根拠で実証するとともに、低分子による難治性神経変性疾患の根本治療の可能性を示した。同時に、本研究成果は、我が国が遅れていた核酸標的低分子創薬の重要性を繰り返し指摘するととともに、核酸標的低分子の創製を例示し、さらには製薬企業を刺激し、核酸標的低分子創薬研究を名実ともに加速させた。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.