The Proteasome: Mechanistic Actions and In-depth Physiopathological Analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26000014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Specially Promoted Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Review Section Biological Sciences
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Keiji  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 生体分子先端研究分野, 理事長 (10108871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA shigeo  東京大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20344070)
TANAHASHI nobuyuki  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 准教授 (30511927)
Research Collaborator KOMATSU masaaki
Project Period (FY) 2014 – 2019
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsタンパク質分解 / ユビキチン / プロテアソーム / オートファジー / マイトファジー / バノオテクノロジー / 脳神経疾患 / 免疫学 / プロテアソーム顆粒 / RAD23B / 液滴 / メンブレンレスオルガネラ / 液-液相分離 / 蛋白質 / バイオテクノロジー / プロテオーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The proteasome is a supramolecular proteolytic apparatus. In this study, we challenged comprehensive analyses of the proteasome and its partner “ubiquitin” from action mechanisms to physiopathological roles. Especially, elucidations regarding the formation of proteasome liquid droplets by liquid-liquid phase separation to serve as a proteolytic center, the mechanism of killer T cell repertoire formation by the thymoproteasome, the ubiquitin code, and a selective autophagic elimination pathway of defective mitochondria (mitophagy) by PINK1 and Parkin were breakthrough achievements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロテアソームの液-液相分離による動作原理の解明やユビキチン修飾の構造・機能の多様性の解析は、世界を先導する独創的な成果であり、細胞内タンパク質分解の研究領域に新基軸を拓いた。またPINK1(プロテインキナーゼ)とParkin(ユビキチンリガーゼ)によるマイトファジーの研究はパーキンソン病の発症機構の核心に迫るものであり、他の神経変性疾患などの研究に対する波及効果も大きく社会的インパクトは比類のないものとなった。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.