Developmental dynamics of human brain from pattern formation to generation of behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26220004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Taga Gentaro  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (00272477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 重人  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80432384)
藤本 仰一  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60334306)
佐藤 譲  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 准教授 (30342794)
高橋 尚人  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (50197159)
高桑 徹也  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40244933)
保前 文高  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (20533417)
小薮 大輔  武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 准教授 (60712510)
Research Collaborator WATANABE hama  東京大学, 教育学研究科, 特任准教授 (00512120)
SAJI ryoya  玉川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (90453670)
Project Period (FY) 2014-05-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生命情報 / ダイナミクス / 脳 / 発達 / 胚発生 / 乳児 / fNIRS / MRI / 胎児 / 睡眠 / NIRS / 複雑系 / ネットワーク / 新生児 / 形態形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to elucidate the dynamics of early development from morphogenesis of human brain to action generation. Three-dimensional information of the brain was extracted from MR microscopic images, CT images and serial tissue section images of embryos and fetal specimens to clarify basic phenomena of morphogenesis. We found an index named hPod that shows the development of blood oxygenation dynamics and the spontaneous activity of the brain in the fNIRS measurements of newborns and infants. fNIRS and EEG measurements with infants also revealed the basic properties of functional networks and sensory processing that change with sleep or awakening states. We proposed theoretical frameworks and models to understand the origin of spontaneous brain activity, co-dependent development of neural activity and cortical folding, and hybrid dynamics of reaction-diffusion systems and neural networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的にも貴重な胎児標本群を用い、脳構造の三次元情報を抽出することで、脳の初期の形態形成の基本的な理解に大きく寄与した。新生児・乳児のfNIRS計測を行い、自発活動に関連する新たな指標や現象の発見により、脳の生理学的発達、睡眠や知覚処理の発達の理解に貢献した。脳の構造や活動の発達機構のダイナミクスを理論的に理解するモデルを提案し、ヒトの脳の発達を理解するための理論的枠組みを提示し、これまで交流の少なかった研究領域を融合して新たな研究領域を開拓した。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.