| Project/Area Number |
26220101
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Hasebe Fumio 北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (00261735)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
青木 周司 東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00183129)
西 憲敬 福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (00222183)
藤原 正智 北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (00360941)
宮崎 和幸 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境観測研究開発センター, 招聘主任研究員 (30435838)
塩谷 雅人 京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (50192604)
林 政彦 福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (50228590)
柴田 隆 名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (70167443)
荻野 慎也 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 大気海洋相互作用研究分野, 主任研究員 (80324937)
| Research Collaborator |
SUGAWARA Satoshi
ISHIDOYA Shigeyuki
INAI Yoichi
BELIKOV Dmitry
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-05-30 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 物質循環 / 成層圏大気大循環 / 熱帯対流圏界層 / 脱水過程 / クライオサンプリング / 大気の年齢 / 重力分離 / アイソトポキュール / 物質輸送 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Coordinated observations of SOWER-Cryogenic air sampling were conducted in the western tropical Pacific in an attempt to clarify the stratospheric response to climate forcing. Vertical profiles of various quantities, including three independent variables, i.e., water vapor mixing ratio, age of air, and gravitational separation, that describe the stratospheric transport processes, are successfully obtained. Analyses with the aid of backward air trajectories and numerical simulations reveal many interesting features, above expectations, leading us to a mutually consistent understanding among all observables. The knowledge accumulated from observational evidences taken from ozone, water vapor and cloud particle radiosondes under SOWER campaigns aimed at the tropical tropopause layer and the stratosphere will be a foundation useful for the study on the outflow of atmospheric pollutants associated with the summer Asian monsoon circulation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本課題は、航空機観測を主体とした欧米の観測計画が大きく進展しようとする中、成層圏大気力学・大気化学の分野で気球観測により長期にわたる観測実績を積み上げてきた我が国の2研究グループが組織的に連携することにより、独自の観点から国際的研究を牽引することを意図して実施された。観測領域である熱帯西部太平洋は日本に近いだけでなく、対流圏大気の成層圏流入域という科学的重要性を有する。現地組織の積極的関与が不可欠な現場観測の実施は、現地の科学振興という波及効果も期待できる。同時に行った留学生の受け入れも含め、大きな社会的意義があった。
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating |
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.