Multiple Omics Analysis to Understand the Species Differences in Chemical-intracellular Receptor Signaling Disruption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26220103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Hisato  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (10271652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野見山 桂  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 准教授 (30512686)
阿草 哲郎  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 准教授 (50403853)
田辺 信介  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 特別栄誉教授 (60116952)
中田 晴彦  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 准教授 (60311875)
久保田 彰  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (60432811)
国末 達也  愛媛大学, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 教授 (90380287)
Project Period (FY) 2014-05-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多元的オミックス / 化学物質 / 細胞内受容体 / 感受性 / 種差 / オミックス / プロテオーム / トランスクリプトーム / 受容体 / メタボローム / エクスポゾーム / シトクロムP450 / ホモロジーモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The achievements of this study are summarized as follows; (1) we succeeded in developing a comprehensive analytical method for organohalogen compounds with a two-dimensional gas chromatograph-time-of-flight high-resolution mass spectrometer. (2) in silico analyses of the binding state of intracellular receptors (IRs) and environmental pollutants (EPs) could predict the IR activation potencies in in vitro and in vivo experimental systems. (3) multiple omics analyses of the tissues from experimental model animals administered with EPs revealed that the pollutants affect xenobiotic metabolizing enzyme systems, cell cycle, and lipid synthesis and metabolism pathways. (4) the same multiple omics approaches as those used in model animals were applied to the tissues of environmental animal species and succeeded in identifying specific pathways affected in a EP concentration-dependent manner. (5) factors responsible for the susceptibility to EPs in IR signaling pathways were identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多元的オミックス解析を実践することにより、化学物質曝露に対する影響のシステム的理解が進み、バイオマーカーを多様な生物種で同定することが可能になった。また、環境動物とモデル動物利用の有効性と制約(不確実性係数)が明確になり、その成果は生態影響試験を標準化・高度化するためのモデルケースとなるであろう。さらに本研究の結果は、「化学物質の審査および製造等の規制に関する法律」で求められている、監視化学物質を特定するための科学的根拠を与えることにも寄与できる。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.