Development of a Low-energy Flat Plane-emission Panel Device Employing Single-walled Carbon Nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26220104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOHJI Kazuyuki  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (10175474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 義倫  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (30374995)
横山 俊  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助教 (30706809)
下位 法弘  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40624002)
高橋 英志  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (90312652)
鳥羽 隆一  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (70508100)
Project Period (FY) 2014-05-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高結晶性単層カーボンナノチューブ / 電界電子放出 / 平面発光パネル / 湿式プロセス / 真空 / 単層カーボンナノチューブ / 平面発光 / 省エネルギー / 高結晶単層カーボンナノチューブ / 低炭素化技術 / 高結晶カーボンナノチューブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research and development, we report a newer approach of power and energy efficiency with the use of a simple structure employing the highly crystalline single-walled carbon nanotube (SWCNT) produced by arc discharge method with high-temperature annealing. We successfully fabricated elements of a planar lighting device using a phosphor screen emitting visible light in a simple diode structure composed of the cathode containing the highly crystalline SWCNTs. The anode, on the other hand, was made with phosphor deliberately optimized by coverage of silicon oxides, and it will be assembled together with the cathode by the new stable assembling process resulting to stand-alone flat plane-emission panel. And the phosphors were attempted to control light emission convolution employing long time afterglow of phosphors. We succeeded in clarifying the efficacy and applicability underlying the electrical conductivity of SWCNT by controlling their crystallinity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究開発の実績は、発光デバイスに限らずパワーデバイス等の高パワー密度を必要とするデバイスへの応用展開の可能性も示すことができ、これら成果より、低炭素社会を推進する電子デバイスの先駆的導入に貢献しうる技術開発のベース確立が可能になった。環境負荷低減及び低炭素社会を先導しうる可能性を示す有益な素材と成り得るカーボンナノチューブの電子デバイスへの搭載技術の先駆けとなり、かつ二酸化炭素削減の技術ロードマップに充分追随する成果であると確信する。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.