| Project/Area Number |
26220202
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Geography
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsumoto Jun 首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (80165894)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 泰一 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 連携教授 (10111981)
山根 悠介 常葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10467433)
小林 茂 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (30087150)
寺尾 徹 香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30303910)
山本 晴彦 山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (40263800)
釜堀 弘隆 気象庁気象研究所, 気候研究部, 研究官 (40354469)
久保田 尚之 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 特任准教授 (40359211)
赤坂 郁美 専修大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40574140)
福島 あずさ 神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 講師 (40634209)
村田 文絵 高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 講師 (60399326)
藤波 初木 名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 講師 (60402559)
加藤 内藏進 岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (90191981)
| Research Collaborator |
TAKAHASHI hiroshi
FUJIBE fumiaki
HAMADA junichi
INOUE tomoshige
KIGUCHI masashi
CHAN johnny c. l.
CHEN tsing-chang
ALLAN rob
WILLIAMSON fiona
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-05-30 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | モンスーンアジア / 気候変動 / 極端気象 / 季節変化 / 季節内変動 / 豪雨 / 台風 / データレスキュー / アジアモンスーン / 極端降水 / 気象災害 / 国際研究者交流 / 多国籍 / 洪水 / 梅雨 / 区内観測 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have completed to digitize the old daily rainfall data over the Asian monsoon region, such as in British India, in China before and during the World War II, in Spanish and American Philippines, the local observatories in the Kanto, Tokai, and Shikoku Districts during Meiji and Taisho period in Japan, stored in books and/or images at various places in the world. By analyzing these data, long-term variations of local onset and withdrawal of summer monsoon rainfall, rainfall intensity or extremes, large-scale pressure patters, typhoon activities, have been revealed. In addition, physical mechanisms of active/break intra-seasonal monsoon variations and heavy rainfall occurrences have been revealed. Intensifications of daily rainfall, due probably to the global warming have been detected at various places, on the other hand, decadal and multi-decadal variations which may not be directly related with the global warming have been found.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本及び東南アジアや南アジアの一部地域において,地球温暖化と関連するとみられる100年以上の時間スケールにおける日単位での降水強度の増加傾向が示された。他方,東南アジアや南アジアのモンスーンに伴う雨季の開始や,台風活動,雨季の中で降雨の活発期・休止期が交替する季節内変動の起こり方等には,十年~数十年程度の時間スケールでの変動が見出され,地球温暖化とは無関係な長期変動の重要性も示唆された。またバングラデシュにおける大洪水やベトナム東岸での豪雨発生予測に資する大気循環の特徴が示された。
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating |
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.