RNA modifications associated with biological processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26220205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Tsutomu  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (20292782)
Project Period (FY) 2014-05-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsRNA修飾 / tRNA / リボソーム / タンパク質合成 / マススペクトロメトリー / エピトランスクリプトミクス / RNA修飾病 / tRNA, mRNA, rRNA / RNAマススペクトロメトリー / tRNA修飾 / f5C修飾 / 遺伝暗号の解読 / ht6A修飾 / ミトコンドリアタンパク質合成系 / pre-tRNA capping / N4アセチルシチジン / rRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to reveal biological processes mediated by RNA modifications. We discovered a cap-specific novel m6A writer for mRNA, and an RNA acetyltransferase using an acetate ion as a substrate. We studied CO2-sensitive tRNA modification and its association with Warburg effect, found dynamic regulation of tRNA modification by sensing cellular metabolic status, and reported pre-tRNA capping. We also showed that a single methylation of 23S rRNA plays a critical role in ribosomal 50S subunit assembly in the late stage. We elucidated biogenesis of 5-formylcytidine in human mitochondrial tRNA. These observations contribute to our deep understanding of functional and physiological roles of RNA modifications as epitranscriptome marks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、私たちは、RNA修飾が関与する生命現象の理解とその分子機構を探求している。特に、RNA修飾が欠損することがヒトの疾患の原因となることを世界で初めて示し、RNA修飾病(RNA modopathy)という疾患の新しいカテゴリーを提唱した。ヒトのミトコンドリアtRNA修飾の生合成機構を研究する過程で、tRNA修飾の欠損がミトコンドリア病の原因であることを突き止め、具体的な治療法や創薬のための基盤的知見を提供している。
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.