Control and Analysis of Cells by Synthetic Small Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26220206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Uesugi Motonari  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (10402926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西川 元也  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 教授 (40273437)
Project Period (FY) 2014-05-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsケミカルバイオロジー / 化学プローブ / 細胞治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project proposed a new way of using synthetic small molecules, in which small chemical compounds serve as tools for improving the efficacy and productivity of cell therapy by manipulating and detecting fundamental biological processes in human cells. The proposed research included proof-of-concept experiments that developed and used small molecule tools both for basic cell biology and cell therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
●テクノロジーブレークスルー  細胞治療の分野に化合物ツールを活かすという新しいコンセプトを提案した。実際、本基盤研究で開発したアノイキス阻害剤は国内化学大手に、KP-1は国内試薬会社に、KY02111は国内ベンチャー企業にライセンスアウトされた。
●サイエンスブレークスルー 本研究で開発した化合物はいずれも、基礎細胞生物学のツールとなる可能性がある。実際、KP-1やKY02111は試薬として販売され、さまざまな研究者の研究に利用されている。アノイキス阻害剤やTRPA1アゴニストは細胞研究者に個別に分与し、活用されている。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.