Project/Area Number |
26220401
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Japanese literature
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Yasuro 名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (60193009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡田 荘司 國學院大學, 神道文化学部, 教授 (60146735)
落合 俊典 国際仏教学大学院大学, 仏教学研究科, 教授 (10123431)
末木 文美士 国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 名誉教授 (90114511)
松尾 恒一 国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 教授 (50286671)
上島 享 京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (60285244)
西岡 芳文 上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (90443407)
古川 元也 日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60332392)
小林 健二 国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 教授 (70141992)
向坂 卓也 神奈川県立金沢文庫, 学芸課, 学芸課長 (10443409)
稲葉 伸道 名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 名誉教授 (70135276)
塩村 耕 名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (80178855)
池内 敏 名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (90240861)
近本 謙介 名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (90278870)
佐々木 重洋 名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (00293275)
伊藤 大輔 名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (00282541)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-05-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 宗教文化遺産 / 花祭アーカイヴスと民間宗教文献 / 大須観音真福寺文庫と中世禅籍 / 聖徳太子絵伝と絵ものがたり / 中世宗教テクスト / 連携展示「列島の祈り」 / 宗教テクスト遺産 / 宗教文献と儀礼・図像の統合 / 宗教テクスト / アーカイヴス / 宗教文献調査 / 真福寺大須文庫 / 花祭 / 中世禅籍叢刊 / 列島の祈り / 宗教テクスト学 / 人文学アーカイヴス・ネットワーク / 宗教遺産学 / 日本文学 / 日本史 / 文化遺産 / 聖教典籍 / 経蔵・文庫 / 画像テクストデータベース / 儀礼テクスト / マテリアリティ / 寺院経蔵と文庫 / 聖教と目録 / 図像テクスト / デジタル・アーカイヴス / 人文学アーカイヴスネットワーク / 寺院経蔵 / 聖教 / 美術史 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project analyzed the religious cultural heritage of Japan through the perspective of textual studies. Our goal was not only to clarify their role and function in their cultural and historical context. We also strived to create an archive of various types of the various types of religious texts and artifacts in order to transmit this heritage to future generations. Concretely, this project has built, through extensive collaborative research and field-work, a synthetic view of one particular type of such sources: the religious texts, images and rituals conserved both in institutions such as temples and shrines, and in private collections. Our efforts first concentrated on central Japan, but gradually expanded to include the whole country. We then used this data in order to create a new workflow and methodology to study sources. This has been made possible through the comprehensive international collaborations with various universities that we have already been engaged in.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究期間内に、真福寺大須文庫のデータベース基礎構築と『中世禅籍叢刊』(全12巻)を完結させ、中世仏教における禅の再認識をテクスト研究から推進したのを始め、日本各地の寺社、民間の重要な宗教テクスト群の悉皆調査とアーカイヴス化を促進した。宗教図像と儀礼のテクスト学研究も、聖徳太子絵伝や安居院唱導文献の諸領域で、国際共同研究を行い、人間文化研究機構と連携し、四館綜合展覧会「列島の祈り」開催を通じて社会に成果を発信した。
Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.