Researching the collection and utilization of overseas Japan-related sources through multi-archival methods.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26220402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HOYA TORU  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (60195518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 洋子  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (00181686)
柴山 守  京都大学, 国際戦略本部, 研究員 (10162645)
谷本 晃久  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20306525)
岡 美穂子  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (30361653)
五百籏頭 薫  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (40282537)
原 正一郎  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 教授 (50218616)
原山 浩介  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (50413894)
須田 牧子  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (60431798)
小野 将  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (70272507)
山田 太造  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (70413937)
横山 伊徳  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (90143536)
佐藤 雄介  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (20624307)
Research Collaborator Hakoishi Hiroshi
Okamoto Makoto
Tani Akiyoshi
Azuma Shunsuke
Fumoto Shinichi
Sasaki Toshikazu
Vasilii Schepkin
Vadim Klimov
Sergey Cherniavskii
Valentin Smirnov
Peng Hao
Project Period (FY) 2014-05-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日本史 / 海外史料 / 歴史情報学 / デジタルアーカイヴズ / 対外関係史 / 外交史 / 研究資源化 / 帝政ロシア / デジタルアーカイヴ / 社会連携 / モンスーン文書 / ハワイ王国 / 倭寇 / ロシア / ハワイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Historiographical Institute of the University of Tokyo holds 2739 reals (1.56 million images) of 16-19 century Japan-related documents by microfilms, collected from Foreign countries with international support, and we have constructed a digital Archive of these through this research. Furthermore, we made multi-archival survey and analysis of the historical materials by nine research teams. Each project has achieved various results, and the newly collected and digitally archived archives have reached 680,000 images, totaling 2.33 million images in 70 archives of 22 countries. The total number of international research meetings conducted in this research was 17 times, and the number of published papers was 122 items, 174 verbal communications and 17 books.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海外に所在する日本関係史料マイクロフィルム(主として各国文書館が所蔵する外国語史料)をデジタルアーカイヴ化したことの学術的意義は大きい。ロシア、中国、ハワイ、ドイツ、南欧などを対象とした重点研究チームにより、新たな史料収集と分析をおこない、マルチアーカイヴァル・マルチリンガルな日本史研究の成果を挙げることが出来た。また、在外日本関係史料のデジタルアーカイヴは、今後とも研究資源として利活用されることが期待できる。海外での新たな日本史史料の発掘は、社会的にも大きな反響を呼び、新聞・TVなどで何度も取り上げられた。オーストリアの写真史料やハワイ史料の調査成果として展示会も予定され注目を集めている。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.