| Project/Area Number |
26220502
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Economic policy
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Sawada Yasuyuki 東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (40322078)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高野 久紀 京都大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (40450548)
山田 浩之 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (40621751)
田中 淳 東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (70227122)
市村 英彦 東京大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50401196)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-05-30 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 経済発達論 / 人口オーナス / 人口ボーナス / 高齢化 / 災害 / 貧困問題 / ミクロ計量経済学 / 経済発展論 / 経済学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the “aging and risk”, this project supported collection and analysis of JSTAR data on various aspects of life of middle-aged and elderly, and generated a significant academic impact. For the “study on the stable lives after disasters”, the extended surveys on victims of natural and human disasters and analysis of the existing data were conducted. The findings show that disasters change personal preferences, prosocial behavior, and social psychological conditions, and distort people’s behaviors. Finally, as to the “risk and poverty research”, we employed a variety of field-level surveys/experiments in developing, middle-income and advanced countries. These studies are advanced policy research which closely link economics with social psychology, public health, and epidemiology under umbrella of "micro empirical research" methods, and also promotes evidence-based public-private-academic partnership with central and local governments, international organizations and NGOs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現代のグローバル社会は、先進国の超高齢化による「人口オーナス」の問題が急速に顕在化する一方、「人口ボーナス」を享受する発展途上国が次々と先進国経済にキャッチアップすることで、大きく変動している。本研究では、こうしたグローバル社会の変動を、高齢化リスク・災害リスク・貧困リスクの三大リスクの視点から分析し、これらリスクに対応するためのエビデンスに基づいた政策を明らかにする。
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating |
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.