Hybrid quantum systems based on collective excitation in solid emerging from spontaneously symmetry breaking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26220601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yasunobu  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (90524083)
Research Collaborator ISHIKAWA Toyofumi
NOGUCHI Atsushi
GLOPPE Arnaud
LACHANCE-QUIRION Dany
INOMATA Kunihiro
LIN Zhirong
YAMAMOTO Tsuyoshi
HIDAKA Mutsuo
OLIVER William
Project Period (FY) 2014-05-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords量子ハイブリッド系 / 超伝導量子ビット / 量子情報 / 量子計測 / ナノメカニクス / マグノニクス / 超伝導量子回路 / 強磁性体 / マグノン / ハイブリッド量子系 / 量子力学 / 超伝導 / 集団励起 / 強磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated coherent control at the level of single quanta of collective excitation in solid, which emerge in a macroscopic scale as a result of spontaneous symmetry breaking. By using superconducting quantum circuits as a tool, we constructed hybrid quantum systems in which quantum degrees of freedom of other physical systems are coherently controlled. The targets included photons in a propagating microwave mode on a superconducting circuit, magnons as quanta of collective spin excitations in a ferromagnetic crystal, and phonons as quanta of collective motions of atoms in nanomechanical devices. We developed a number of techniques to generate and observe nonclassical states, such as squeezed states, Fock states and entangled states, in those hybrid systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
固体素子中の様々な自由度を量子力学的に制御・観測する手法を開発することにより、固体中の集団励起モードの素励起を直接調べることを可能にするとともに、量子技術の適用領域を拡大し量子情報や量子計測応用への可能性を切り拓いた。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A+
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A+: Progress in the research exceeds the initial goal. More than expected research results are expected.