Single-Molecule Sequencing Methods via Tunneling Current
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26220603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Masateru  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (40362628)
Research Collaborator TSUTSUI Makusu
OHSHIRO Takahito
YOKOTA Kazumichi
KOMOTO Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-05-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords1分子科学 / 量子シークエンサー / DNA / RNA / ペプチド / 1分子シークエンシング / トンネル電流 / ナノギャップ電極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we successfully concatenated the base molecules in DNA and RNA and the partial amino acid sequence of peptide and sequenced the entire genome of a virus by measuring the tunneling current flowing through a single molecule. We successfully observed the direct incorporation of our target anticancer drug into DNA and identified the individual molecules associated with the chemically modified base molecule and the amino acid, both of which are vital disease markers. A quantitative method was developed to analyze the base sequences and abundance ratios for the two types of DNA and RNA contained in the target solution. We determined the amino acid sequences and the abundance ratios for the two types of peptides under investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1分子シークエンシング法は、現在の技術では直接解読できない、RNAの塩基配列やペプチドのアミノ酸配列を直接決定できるため、新たな生命現象の解明に寄与すると期待される。さらに、安価で高速にゲノム配列を決定できる本手法は、ゲノム解析に基づく個別化医療に寄与すると期待される。また、DNA中のがんマーカーや抗がん剤を直接観察できる本手法は、抗がん剤の作用機序を調べ、新たな抗がん剤の開発に寄与すると期待される。
Assessment Rating
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.