Establishment of Fundamental Engineering of Sn-related Group-IV Semiconductor Materials for Multi-Functional and Low-Power Electronics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26220605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ZAIMA SHIGEAKI  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 教授 (70158947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹中 充  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (20451792)
齋藤 晃  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 教授 (50292280)
Research Collaborator NAKATSUKA Osamu  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20334998)
KUROSAWA Masashi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (40715439)
Project Period (FY) 2014-05-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords半導体物性 / 結晶工学 / 表面・界面物性 / ゲルマニウム錫 / エネルギーバンド / 結晶成長 / 集積回路 / Ⅳ族半導体 / IV族半導体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the thin-film growth and process technologies of Sn-related group-IV semiconductor such as germanium-tin and germanium-silicon-tin alloys for applications of tunnel field-effect transistor and multifunctional photoelectric device those will contribute to next generation electronics. We developed engineering technologies of thin films, interface properties, energy band structure, and electronic device process, and also established fundamental engineering and science of Sn-related group-IV alloy semiconductors contributing to the progress of low-power consumption transistors and multifunctional electronic and optoelectronic devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで未開拓であった新規Sn系IV族混晶半導体の結晶成長の学術を構築するとともに、エレクトロニクス応用上重要な様々な界面制御、プロセス技術の研究開発を推進し、新世代の電子・光電子デバイスの進展に資する多数の知見を獲得した。GeSnをはじめとするIV族半導体は次世代の省電力・高速・多機能集積・大容量エレクトロニクスの進歩に貢献できる材料であり、Society 5.0に代表される持続可能な省エネルギー産業や安全・安心な生活環境を実現できる超高度情報ネットワーク社会構築への寄与が期待できる。
Assessment Rating
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating
Result (Rating)
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.