Project/Area Number |
26220607
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Quantum beam science
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
AZUMA TOSHIYUKI 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 主任研究員 (70212529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
久間 晋 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 研究員 (50600045)
中野 祐司 立教大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20586036)
田沼 肇 首都大学東京, 理学研究科, 教授 (30244411)
Research Collaborator |
MENK sebastian
OKADA shinji
YAMADA shinya
Project Period (FY) |
2014-05-30 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | イオンビーム / 励起・脱励起ダイナミクス / 原子分子衝突 / 量子ビーム / 原子分子物理 / 原子・分子物理 / 化学物理 / 宇宙物理 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using a cryogenic electrostatic ion storage ring device, it has become possible to accumulate atomic and molecular ions for a long period of 1000 seconds or more under an environment of extremely low temperature and high vacuum. By introducing a tunable UV laser to accumulated isolated molecular ions, we observed the detailed rotational and rotational spectra of them, which enabled us to explore cooling dynamics over a long period of time. We also succeeded in generating fast pulsed beams of large molecular and cluster ions for their accumulation, and neutral particles for collisions with accumulated ions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
極低温・低エネルギー領域の孤立量子系のエネルギー緩和過程は統計力学的ダイナミクスに量子力学的な寄与が加わる興味ある研究対象であり、真空中で黒体放射が無視できる環境において1000秒以上もの長い時間にわたって詳細に脱励起過程を観測できる測定装置を作り上げたことの意義は大きい。宇宙における分子の化学進化を模擬する地上実験として重要であるばかりでなく、この装置は対象とする分子イオンの質量の制限を受けないため極めて適応範囲が広く、本研究によって得られた結果を今後大型生体分子イオンに展開することにより放射線照射効果を追跡する格好の道具を提供できた。
Assessment Rating |
Verification Result (Rating)
A-
Assessment Rating |
Result (Rating)
A-: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. However, further efforts are necessary as a part of the research progress is delayed.