| Project/Area Number |
26220702
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (S)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Mathematical analysis
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
GIGA Yoshikazu 東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (70144110)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石井 仁司 津田塾大学, 数学・計算機科学研究所, 研究員 (70102887)
利根川 吉廣 東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (80296748)
山本 昌宏 東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (50182647)
神保 秀一 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (80201565)
久保 英夫 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (50283346)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-05-30 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 非線形非局所的拡散 / 粘性解 / バリフォールド / 薄膜極限 / 非局所的拡散 / 4階全変動流方程式 / プリミティブ方程式 / ファセット / 非線形現象 / 分数冪拡散方程式 / 動的境界条件 / 平均曲率流 / ストークス作用素 / 有界平均振動関数 / 結晶成長 / 分数階時間微分 / クリスタラリン平均曲率流 / 渦巻成長 / 長時間挙動 / 特異拡散 / ストークス方程式 / 特異拡散方程式 / 渦 / 関数方程式論 / 流体 / 弱解 / レゾルベント評価 / 解析学 / 表面・界面物性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We prove the existence and the uniqueness of a solution and clarify its behavior for evolution equations mainly nonlinear diffusion equations describing evolution of patterns and shapes like crystal growth phenomena. We introduce new notions of a solution which allows shape with singularities for equations having singular structure. We thus establish foundation of mathematical analysis which easily describes real phenomena. Based on these fundamental results, we are able to numerically calculate phenomena which had been difficult to calculate, for example, phenomena of colliding spirals on surfaces of crystals.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
偏微分方程式は、諸現象記述に便利ですが、現象に忠実であろうとすると、入力を倍にしても出力が倍にならない非線形であることが多くなります。本研究で扱う問題は主に時間発展型の方程式で、非平衡現象に対応しております。さらに、非局所的効果を持つものです。このような問題は従来の解析では扱えませんでした。本研究の成果は、分数階微分方程式、クリスタライン平均曲率流方程式、ナヴィエ・ストークス方程式を中心に、粘性解の理論や実解析の理論を発展させ、非線形解析学を発展させました。 また、結晶表面の成長メカニズムの一つである渦巻成長について、その新しい数値計算法を与え、結晶成長学の基礎の見直しにつながりました。
| Assessment Rating |
Research project progress assessment(verification)
A
Assessment Rating |
Research progress assessment
A: Progress in the research is steadily towards the initial goal. Expected research results are expected.